- Pharmaceuticals
- Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market
Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market Size, Share, and Growth Forecast 2026 - 2033
Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market by Biomarker / Analyte Type (Circulating Tumor DNA (ctDNA), Circulating Cell-Free DNA (cfDNA), Circulating Tumor Cells (CTCs), Cell-Free RNA (cfRNA), Others), Biomarker Alteration (Single Nucleotide Variants (SNVs), Insertions & Deletions (Indels), Gene Fusions / Rearrangements, Copy Number Variations (CNVs), Others), Technology (Next-Generation Sequencing (NGS), Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR), Digital Droplet PCR, Sanger Sequencing, Others), End User (Hospitals, Cancer Centers, Academic & Research Institutes, Diagnostic Laboratories, Others), and Regional Analysis, 2026 - 2033
Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market Size and Trend Analysis
The global Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics market size is expected to be valued at US$ 2.5 billion in 2026 and projected to reach US$ 8.0 billion by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 18.0% between 2026 and 2033. This robust growth is fundamentally anchored in the escalating global cancer burden and the parallel expansion of precision oncology drug approvals requiring companion diagnostic testing.
The International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) and World Health Organization (WHO) report 20.6 million new cancer cases and 9.8 million cancer deaths in 2024, a burden projected to climb to 34 million cases by 2050. As targeted therapies proliferate, blood-based genomic profiling tests are increasingly mandated to match patients to the correct treatment, cementing liquid biopsy as a structural growth pillar of modern oncology care.
Key Industry Highlights:
- Leading Region: North America dominates the Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market with a 42% share in 2026, supported by broad FDA-approved indications and strong payer coverage infrastructure.
- Fast-Growing Market: Asia-Pacific is projected to register the fastest regional growth through 2033, driven by rising cancer incidence, expanding diagnostic infrastructure, and growing domestic testing capacity.
- Dominant Segment: Circulating Tumor DNA (ctDNA) leads the biomarker category with roughly 57% share in 2026, owing to its established clinical utility across major approved companion diagnostic platforms.
- Fast-Growing Segment: Cell-Free RNA (cfRNA) is set to expand rapidly as transcriptomic profiling gains clinical traction for capturing dynamic tumor biology beyond static DNA mutations.
- Key Opportunity: Expansion into minimal residual disease monitoring and next-generation sequencing panel innovation presents significant long-term potential for companion diagnostic developers.

Market Dynamics
Drivers - Rising Global Cancer Incidence Demanding Precision Treatment Matching
The sheer scale of the global cancer burden is a foundational driver for liquid biopsy-based companion diagnostics adoption. According to GLOBOCAN 2024 data compiled by IARC and the American Cancer Society, an estimated 20.6 million new cancer cases were diagnosed worldwide in 2024, equivalent to one in five people developing cancer during their lifetime, with lung cancer alone accounting for nearly 2.6 million new cases. This expanding patient population requires molecular subtyping to determine eligibility for targeted therapies, and liquid biopsy offers a minimally invasive alternative to tissue biopsy, particularly valuable when tumor tissue is insufficient or inaccessible. As oncologists increasingly default to blood-based testing for treatment selection and resistance monitoring, companion diagnostic developers are positioned to benefit directly from this sustained rise in global cancer diagnoses across both developed and emerging healthcare systems.
Regulatory Approvals Expanding Companion Diagnostic Indications Regulatory validation is accelerating clinical adoption of liquid biopsy companion diagnostics at an unprecedented pace. Guardant Health, Inc.'s Guardant360 CDx became the first U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA)-approved liquid biopsy test to use next-generation sequencing for companion diagnostic decision-making, and the platform has since accumulated more than 27 approved companion diagnostic indications across lung, breast, and colorectal cancers. The test is also broadly reimbursed, with coverage extending to over 300 million covered lives through Medicare and commercial insurers in the United States. Each new FDA approval directly expands the addressable patient population eligible for reimbursed testing, creating a compounding regulatory tailwind that continues to widen commercial opportunities for companion diagnostic developers globally.
Restraints – High Assay Costs
High Assay Costs and Reimbursement Variability Liquid biopsy-based companion diagnostics, particularly comprehensive next-generation sequencing panels, carry substantially higher per-test costs than single-gene polymerase chain reaction assays, restricting adoption in cost-sensitive healthcare systems. While platforms like Guardant360 CDx enjoy broad U.S. payer coverage, reimbursement policies remain inconsistent across Europe, Asia-Pacific, and Latin America, where national health systems continue evaluating cost-effectiveness before granting routine coverage. This reimbursement fragmentation forces diagnostic companies to pursue market-by-market regulatory and payer negotiations, slowing global commercialization timelines and limiting near-term accessibility for patients in markets lacking established molecular testing reimbursement frameworks.
Analytical Sensitivity Limitations in Early-Stage and Low Tumor Burden Cases Liquid biopsy tests detect circulating tumor material shed into the bloodstream, and their sensitivity can decline meaningfully in patients with low tumor burden, early-stage disease, or certain tumor types with limited vascularization. This creates a persistent risk of false-negative results, requiring confirmatory tissue biopsy in ambiguous cases and tempering full physician confidence in blood-based testing as a standalone diagnostic tool for all clinical scenarios.
Until analytical sensitivity further improves through advances such as epigenomic and multi-omic integration, clinicians in early-stage and minimal residual disease settings will continue relying on complementary tissue-based confirmation, moderating the pace of full-scale substitution away from traditional biopsy methods.
Opportunities – Expansion and Scaling
Expansion into Minimal Residual Disease and Treatment Monitoring Applications Beyond initial treatment selection, minimal residual disease (MRD) monitoring represents a substantial growth opportunity for liquid biopsy companion diagnostics developers. Natera, Inc.'s Signatera assay has secured expanded Medicare coverage for MRD monitoring across multiple tumor types, including non-small cell lung cancer, while reporting revenue growth exceeding 36% year-over-year in early 2025.
Similarly, Guardant Health, Inc. has advanced its Reveal and Shield assays, with the latter earning FDA Breakthrough Device designation for multi-cancer detection applications. As oncologists increasingly use serial blood draws to track treatment response and detect recurrence months ahead of imaging, MRD monitoring is positioned to become a durable, recurring-revenue growth avenue that extends companion diagnostic developers' engagement with patients well beyond the initial treatment-matching decision.
Next-Generation Sequencing Panel Expansion and Epigenomic Integration Technological innovation in next-generation sequencing panel breadth and multi-omic integration is unlocking new opportunities for companion diagnostic differentiation. Guardant Health, Inc. recently secured FDA approval for an updated Guardant360 Liquid CDx featuring a 100-fold expanded genomic footprint and integrated epigenomic profiling from a single blood draw, enabling detection of a broader range of actionable alterations in a single test. As pharmaceutical partners such as Boehringer Ingelheim and Eli Lilly and Company continue co-developing targeted therapies requiring companion diagnostic pairing, diagnostic developers with the broadest, most technologically advanced panels are best positioned to capture exclusive testing partnerships, creating meaningful long-term competitive advantage and pricing power within the expanding precision oncology ecosystem.
Category-wise Insights
Biomarker / Analyte Type Analysis
Circulating Tumor DNA (ctDNA) leads the Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market, commanding 57% share in 2026. ctDNA-based testing has become the clinical standard for companion diagnostic applications because tumor-derived DNA fragments circulating in blood directly reflect the genomic alterations driving disease, enabling precise matching to targeted therapies. Platforms such as Guardant360 CDx and FoundationOne Liquid CDx rely primarily on ctDNA analysis, and their expanding roster of FDA-approved indications, now exceeding 27 approvals for Guardant360 CDx alone, has reinforced physician confidence and reimbursement support for this analyte category. The maturity of ctDNA extraction and sequencing workflows, combined with proven clinical utility across lung, breast, and colorectal cancers, continues to anchor its category leadership.
Biomarker Alteration Analysis
Single Nucleotide Variants (SNVs) represent the leading biomarker alteration category within the Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market, driven by the clinical prevalence of actionable point mutations such as EGFR, KRAS, and BRAF alterations across major solid tumor types. These well-characterized mutations underpin numerous approved targeted therapies, making SNV detection the most frequently ordered and reimbursed test category among oncologists.
Gene Fusions and Rearrangements are emerging as the fastest-growing alteration category, propelled by rising clinical use of fusion-targeted therapies for indications including ALK, ROS1, and RET-rearranged non-small cell lung cancer, as pharmaceutical companies continue expanding their targeted therapy pipelines around these historically harder-to-detect structural alterations.

Regional Insights
North America Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market Trends and Insights
North America leads the global market, supported by a dense concentration of FDA-approved companion diagnostics, broad Medicare and commercial payer coverage, and the presence of leading diagnostic developers. The region benefits from strong academic-industry collaboration and rapid adoption of expanded genomic panels across major cancer centers and community oncology networks.
U.S. Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market Size
The United States drives the substantial majority of North American revenue, anchored by Guardant Health, Inc.'s more than 27 FDA-approved companion diagnostic indications and coverage spanning over 300 million lives. Continued pharmaceutical partnerships and Medicare's expanding reimbursement for minimal residual disease testing further reinforce the country's outsized regional contribution.
Europe Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market Trends and Insights
Europe represents a steadily maturing market, supported by growing national reimbursement frameworks and rising adoption of molecular tumor boards across major oncology centers. The region benefits from harmonizing regulatory pathways under the European Union's in vitro diagnostic regulation, which is progressively strengthening quality standards for companion diagnostic approvals.
Germany Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market Size
Germany leads the European market, supported by its well-established oncology infrastructure and structured statutory health insurance coverage for genomic profiling in advanced cancer patients. Strong institutional adoption across university cancer centers continues to reinforce Germany's position as the region's largest contributor to companion diagnostic testing volumes.
U.K. Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market Size
The United Kingdom holds a significant share of the European market, driven by National Health Service genomic medicine initiatives and centralized laboratory networks expanding access to liquid biopsy testing. Growing public investment in precision oncology infrastructure continues to support steady country-level adoption of companion diagnostic testing.
France Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market Size
France contributes a meaningful share to the European market, supported by its national network of molecular genetics testing centers coordinated through public cancer institutes. Expanding reimbursement pathways for next-generation sequencing-based companion diagnostics continue to strengthen France's country-level market contribution.
Asia Pacific Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market Trends and Insights
Asia Pacific is the fastest-growing region, driven by rising cancer incidence, expanding healthcare infrastructure investment, and growing domestic diagnostic manufacturing capacity. China represents a particularly significant growth driver within the region, with IARC data confirming the country accounts for roughly one in four cancer cases and deaths worldwide, supporting rapid expansion of domestic liquid biopsy testing capacity led by companies such as Burning Rock Biotech Limited.
India Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market Size
India is emerging as a fast-growing contributor within Asia Pacific, supported by rising cancer diagnosis rates and expanding private diagnostic laboratory networks offering next-generation sequencing-based testing. Growing oncologist awareness and declining sequencing costs continue to support accelerating country-level adoption of companion diagnostic testing.
Japan Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market Size
Japan maintains a well-established position within Asia Pacific, supported by its rapidly aging population and progressive national regulatory approvals for companion diagnostic tests aligned with targeted therapy launches. Strong institutional healthcare infrastructure continues to reinforce steady adoption of liquid biopsy testing nationally.
Southeast Asia Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market Size
Southeast Asia is registering accelerating momentum, supported by rising healthcare expenditure and expanding partnerships between regional laboratories and global diagnostic developers across countries such as Singapore, Malaysia, and Thailand. Growing cancer awareness campaigns continue to support rising demand for blood-based genomic testing across the sub-region.

Competitive Landscape
The Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market is moderately consolidated, led by a small group of established precision oncology companies with deep pharmaceutical partnerships and broad regulatory approval portfolios. Leaders such as Guardant Health, Inc., Foundation Medicine, Inc. / Roche, and Natera, Inc. compete on panel comprehensiveness, turnaround time, and payer coverage breadth, while newer entrants like Tempus AI, Inc. differentiate through integrated multimodal data and artificial intelligence platforms. Key strategies include expanding companion diagnostic indications through pharmaceutical co-development agreements, pursuing minimal residual disease and multi-cancer early detection applications, and investing in epigenomic and multi-omic panel technology to strengthen long-term competitive differentiation.
Key Developments
- September 2025: Guardant Health, Inc. received FDA approval for Guardant360 CDx as a companion diagnostic for imlunestrant in ESR1-mutated advanced breast cancer, its sixth total indication.
- June 2024: Tempus AI, Inc. completed its initial public offering on the Nasdaq exchange, raising US$ 382 million in net proceeds to expand its genomics and liquid biopsy platform.
Companies Covered in Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market
- Guardant Health, Inc.
- Foundation Medicine, Inc. / Roche
- QIAGEN N.V.
- Roche Diagnostics,
- Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc.
- Illumina, Inc.
- Natera, Inc.
- Bio-Rad Laboratories, Inc.
- Exact Sciences Corporation
- NeoGenomics Laboratories
- Myriad Genetics, Inc.
- Tempus AI, Inc.
- Agilent Technologies, Inc.
- Burning Rock Biotech Limited
- Others
Frequently Asked Questions
The global Liquid Biopsy-Based Companion Diagnostics Market is valued at US$ 2.5 billion in 2026, and it is projected to expand to US$ 8.0 billion by 2033, growing at a CAGR of 18.0% over the forecast period.
Demand is driven by rising global cancer incidence, with IARC and WHO reporting 20.6 million new cancer cases in 2024, alongside expanding FDA-approved companion diagnostic indications enabling precise, minimally invasive treatment matching.
North America leads the global market with 42% share in 2025, supported by extensive FDA-approved indications, broad Medicare and commercial payer coverage, and a strong base of precision oncology companies.
Expansion into minimal residual disease monitoring, alongside next-generation sequencing panel innovation and epigenomic integration, presents a significant opportunity for companion diagnostic developers through 2033.
Key players include Guardant Health, Inc., Foundation Medicine, Inc. / Roche, Natera, Inc., Tempus AI, Inc., Thermo Fisher Scientific Inc., Illumina, Inc., QIAGEN N.V., and Exact Sciences Corporation, among others.




