Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides also known as MCT Oil or Medium Chain Triglycerides is gaining widespread attention in beauty, cosmetics, and personal use industries due to its oxidative stability and smooth texture. Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is produced by reacting coconut oil with glycerol through esterification. MCT Oil is not oil; it is an ester which primarily contains the Caprylic and Capric medium chain triglycerides present in the coconut oil.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides is a clear, colorless and virtually odorless liquid that dispenses quickly at room temperature as compared to its raw material coconut oil which is solid at room temperature. Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides are commonly used in cosmetics as it absorbs rapidly into the skin and adds a smooth and dry oil feel to the skin. It is often used as an ingredient in cream, lotion, moisturizer, cleanser & face wash, serum, and others.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides developed around fifty years ago as an energy source for patients suffering from fat malabsorption syndrome which still finds applications in medical, nutritional products due to the purity and the unique attributes of Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides. A large population of APEJ and MEA use cosmetics which is growing the Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides market in these regions.
Countries like India and China have shown significant growth in cosmetic consumption; India is the most growing cosmetic market in the world is likely to become next home of many international Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides producers in next 5 to 10 years. MENA region is also one of the most growing markets of Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides in APEJ region due to their historical relation with cosmetics.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides market is expected to witness an escalating demand among the consumers because of its significant use and the increasing presence of cosmetics and personal care throughout the globe.
Find Out More about the Report Coverage
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides: Market Dynamics
Growing demand for creams, soaps, and moisturizers is driving the Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides market globally. Consumers all around the world are getting attracted towards Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides because of its oxidizing effect, smooth texture and low cost which is driving the market. Countries like China, India, and Egypt, are the future markets for cosmetics and thus a promising market for Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides.
Perception towards cosmetics in the Middle East and APEJ is changing, and with the rise of per capita income, people changed their lifestyle and getting attracted to fashion. Hence, Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides market is expected to grow during the forecast period due to its versatile benefits.
However, Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides comes along with some restraints. Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides include potential gastric distress which can create troubles in the long term. Any product made with Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides should not be used by a person who has allergy from coconut oil as this oil also contain some of the features of coconut oil. MCT oil can also cause jitters in some people, which is a similar effect to consuming too much caffeine.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides market has an opportunity to expand in APEJ and MEA region. In the past decade, hundreds of Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides players entered China because of decent Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides production in the country and all of them are doing great. There is a need to increase the presence throughout the region.
Customize this Report
Explore Intelligence Tailored to Your Business Goals.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides: Market Segmentation
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides market can be segmented on the basis of application, which include:
- Hair Care
- Personal Care
Market Research Methodology - Perfected through Years of Diligence
A key factor for our unrivaled market research accuracy is our expert- and data-driven research methodologies. We combine an eclectic mix of experience, analytics, machine learning, and data science to develop research methodologies that result in a multi-dimensional, yet realistic analysis of a market.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides: Segment Outlook
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides market can be segmented on the basis of applications which includes detergent, cosmetic, hair care, personal care, pharmaceuticals and industrial. Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides Oil is the most commonly used ingredient in cosmetics.
Explore Persistence Market Research’s expertise in promulgation of the business !
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides: Regional Outlook
Regional coverage for Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides market includes North America, Latin America, Eastern Europe, Western Europe, Asia Pacific Excluding Japan (APEJ) and the Middle East and Africa (MEA). Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides Extract’s market witnesses a high demand in North America and Europe because of the high consumption of cosmetics and personal care products in the region. However, the Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides market is expected to grow significantly in APEJ region as consumers have widely adopting products made with Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides.
Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides: Market Players
The market players in Caprylic/Capric Triglycerides market are IOI Oleo GmbH, Univar, Croda International Plc., Revada Group of Companies, Oleon NV, KLK Oleo and many more.